Huseinovic v. Lee Wilson Mgmt.
[…] Physicians, P.C., 62 A.D.3d 141, 147 [2009]). Here, it is undisputed that Panini was in possession of the premises and paying rent at the time of the accident. Further, by failing to respond to LWM's notice to admit, Panini has conceded that it assumed the written lease originally entered into by LWM and Mr. Lowenstein.

Panini's argument that LWM's contractual indemnification claim is barred by Workers' Compensation Law § 11 is also without merit. This statute "precludes third-party indemnification claims against employers unless the claim is 'based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the ... person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered'" (Trombley v Socha, 113 A.D.3d 921, 922 [2014], quoting Workers' Compensation Law § 11[1]). Here, LWM's contractual indemnification claim is based upon a written provision in the lease agreement which Panini assumed prior to the accident (see Flores v Lower East Side Serv.