Huseinovic v. Lee Wilson Mgmt.
[…] Panini maintains that, inasmuch as it never signed a lease agreement with LWM, it never assumed an obligation to indemnify LWM in a written agreement entered into prior to plaintiffs accident.

Turning first to Panini's argument that plaintiffs contractual indemnification claim is barred under General Obligations Law § 15-108 (b), this provision states in pertinent part that "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor ... relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." In such cases, the release "reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors ... in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is greatest" (General Obligations Law § 15-108 [a]).

Here, in exchange for the sum of $3,000, plaintiff released Panini from all tort liability, including liability in this case.