Huseinovic v. Lee Wilson Mgmt.
[…] Here, since Panini was solely responsible for making repairs to the premises under the terms of the lease agreement, LWM maintains that the subject indemnification clause was clearly triggered. Finally, LWM argues that the indemnification provision is enforceable since it was an out-of-possession landlord and the accident was not caused by any negligence on its part.

In opposition to LWM's motion, and in support of its own cross to dismiss LWM's contractual indemnification cross claim, Panini raises three arguments. Panini maintains that this claim must be dismissed under CPLR 3211 (a)(5) as the claim is barred by the statute of frauds. Panini notes that under General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2), "[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year ... of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing." Here Panini points to the undisputed fact that it never executed the lease agreement (which was for a three-year term) or any written agreement whereby the lease was assigned to Panini.