Huseby v. Reassurance Prop. Mgmt., LLC
[…] (6) arbitrary or capricious.
Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010). The court must view the ULJ's factual findings in the light most favorable to the decision, giving deference to the credibility determinations made by the ULJ and not disturbing the ULJ's factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006).

To be eligible to receive unemployment benefits, an applicant must, among other things, be "actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(5) (2010). "Actively seeking suitable employment" means "those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area." Id., subd. 16(a) (2010).