Hurtado v. State
[…] Discussion & Decision

[11] Hurtado argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to rebut his defense of duress, and therefore, his conviction must be reversed. On review, the same standard applies as with other challenges to the sufficiency of the

evidence. Gallagher v. State, 925 N.E.2d 350, 353 (Ind. 2010). We will affirm the conviction if the probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence could have allowed a reasonable trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

[12] Ind. Code § 35-41-3-8(a) provides in relevant part that it "is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or another person." "The compulsion that will excuse a criminal act must be clear and conclusive." Murrell v. State, 960 N.E.2d 854, 857 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). Furthermore, that compulsion must arise without the negligence or fault of the defendant claiming such defense. Id.