Hurt v. State
[…] See Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 253; see also Ind. Code. §§ 35-42-2-1(c)(1), -(e)(2); 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1).Therefore, we proceed to the second part of the statutory analysis and apply our included-offense statutes to determine statutory intent. Wadle, 151 N.E.3d at 248.

While a subsection of the resisting law enforcement statute explicitly provides for multiple punishments in certain cases, that subsection is not applicable here because the offense as charged did not allege that Hurt caused bodily injury when she resisted Trooper Stewart. See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(i).

B. Included Offenses

[¶13] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 provides: "Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-168 defines "included offense" as an offense that:

(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;