HURT v. METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] The Court therefore must apply "the most appropriate or analogous state statute of limitations," Jones v. R.R. Donnelley Sons Company, 541 U.S. 369, 371 (2004), which defendant has identified rightly as the District of Columbia's catchall three-year provision. See D.C. Code § 12-301(8) (applicable to claims "for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed"). Plaintiff, a District of Columbia parolee, initiated this action nearly 11 years after the alleged event forming the basis of the complaint. He does not provide a basis for tolling the statute of limitations. See D.C. Code § 12-302(a) ("[W]hen a person entitled to maintain an action is, at the time the right of action accrues: (1) under 18 years of age; or (2) non compos mentis; or (3) imprisoned — he . . . may bring [the] action within the time limited after the disability is removed."). The complaint therefore is dismissed as time barred A separate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.


Summaries of

HURT v. METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT

United States District Court, D. Columbia
Nov 29, 2006
Civil Action No. 06-0738 (CKK) (D.D.C. Nov. 29, 2006)
Case details for