CASE NO.: 1:12-CV-758
[…] First, the parties disagree as to whether overtime pay should be calculated at one-half or 1.5 times the applicable wage rate. Second, the parties disagree whether regional distributors, who did not always perform door-to-door solicitation every week, are entitled to damages.
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Overtime Pay Rate for Employees Receiving Commissions
The parties' first dispute centers on what rate the Rule 23 class members should be paid for overtime hours under the Ohio Wage Act.
As an initial matter, the Ohio Wage Act and the FLSA have the same overtime provisions. Section 4111.03 of the Ohio Wage Act states: "An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate . . . , in the manner and methods provided in . . . section 7 and section 13 of the 'Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938' . . . as amended." Thus, "[b]ecause the FLSA and the [Ohio Wage Act] have the same overtime requirements, the outcomes will be the same and the claims can be evaluated together."
Craig v. Bridges Bros. Trucking LLC, 823 F.3d 382, 385 n.1 (6th Cir. 2016); see also McCrimon v.