1:23-CV-01982-DCN
[…] Accordingly, I recommend that the Court deny Defendant's 12(b)(1) motion.
This Court agrees with Defendant, however, that Plaintiff's mere pointing to events in Tax Court is not the form an administrative claim must take in order for one to exhaust his administrative remedies under the relevant statute. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1 (a) (stating that action for damages filed in federal district court may not be maintained unless the taxpayer “has filed an administrative claim pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section and has waited the period required under paragraph (e) of this section”), 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(e) (describing waiting period required), 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(f) (describing the form the administrative claim must take and not including events in Tax Court).
B. Plaintiff fails to state facts to support more than a conclusion of liability.