CASE NO. 5:08-CV-28.
[…] Included in this estate is Russell's partnership interest. "A partner's interest in the partnership is his share of the profits and surplus, and the same is personal property." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.275. Unless Russell retired from the partnership before his death in 2004, he is considered a deceased partner. The death of a partner generally results in the dissolution of the partnership. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.300(4). However, when no partner compels liquidation pursuant to Section 362.335, the remaining partners may continue the partnership as a new partnership. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 362.335, 362.355. Under Section 362.355, however, the deceased partner's estate is entitled to "the value of [the deceased partner's] interest in the dissolved partnership with interest" or the value of his interest plus "the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.355. Therefore, if a partnership existed, Vicki is entitled to recover a portion of this value through Russell's estate.