CASE NO. 5:08-CV-28.
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.355. Therefore, if a partnership existed, Vicki is entitled to recover a portion of this value through Russell's estate.
Assuming a partnership existed, the transfer of title from Russell to Jeffrey and Kenneth in 2003 was valid to convey an equitable interest to his sons, but did not convey legal title. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 362.195. Under Section 362.195, "[w]here the title to real property is in the name of one (1) or more or all the partners, or in a third person in trust for the partnership, a conveyance executed by a partner . . . passes the equitable interest of the partnership. . . ." Id. Russell could not convey legal title because Patricia's name was still on the deeds.
In conclusion, if the jury finds that a partnership existed and the three tracts of land were considered partnership property, summary judgment is inappropriate.