Hurd v. Erie County
[…] Although plaintiff questions the wisdom of the actions of the County Legislature, he quite properly limits his attack to what he contends is the county's lack of power to enter into the contract in question without competitive bidding (cf. Gaynor v. Rockefeller, 15 N.Y.2d 120; Kaskel v. Impellitteri, 306 N.Y. 73; Campbell v. City of New York, 244 N.Y. 317). We are, therefore, called upon to determine only whether the contract in question is subject to the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 103 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law which provides in pertinent part that: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature * * * all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty-five hundred dollars * * * shall be awarded * * * to the lowest responsible bidder * * * after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section".

The court below determined that the contract in question provided for the rendering of specialized management and promotional skills thereby bringing it within an exception to the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 103, and we agree.