Hurd v. Dove
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (internal quotation marks omitted). “[D]ismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate if the complaint alone is legally insufficient to state a claim.” Brokers' Choice of Am., Inc. v. NBC Universal, Inc., 861 F.3d 1081, 1104-05 (10th Cir. 2017). “The court's function on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion is not to weigh potential evidence that the parties might present at trial[.]” Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for the Deaf & Blind, 173 F.3d 1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999).

III. Analysis

A. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)

Plaintiff's Claim Two asserts a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). Third Am. Compl. [#20] at 15-16. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act[.]” However, as Defendant points out, see Motion [#30] at 7 n.3, this statute does not create a separate private right of action under which Plaintiff may bring a claim. See, e.g., Graham v. Richelmon, No. 3:21-cv-00340-SMY, 2021 WL 2476516, at *7 (S.D. Ill.