Hurd v. Dove
[…] See, e.g., Graham v. Richelmon, No. 3:21-cv-00340-SMY, 2021 WL 2476516, at *7 (S.D. Ill. June 17, 2021) (stating that 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) does not “create a private right of action”) (citing McRorie v. Shimoda, 795 F.2d 780, 782 n.3 (9th Cir. 1986)). In fact, 42 U.S.C. § 1997j explicitly provides that “[t]he provisions of this subchapter shall in no way expand or restrict the authority of parties other than the United States to enforce the legal rights which they may have pursuant to existing law with regard to institutionalized persons.” Thus, Plaintiff may not assert a cause of action under this statute.

Accordingly, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's Claim Two asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) be dismissed with prejudice. See, e.g., Reynoldson v.