No. 2006 CA 00316.
[…] Chughtai to produce documents, which orders Dr. Chughtai to produce all documents relating to filings with the National Practitioner Data Base (NPDB), the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the Federation of State Medical Board's Physician Disciplinary Data Bank and the Ohio State Medical Board [hereinafter, NPDB, etc.] in any way relating to Dr. Chughtai.
{¶ 72} Aultman Hospital argues that these documents "form a peer review committee's file" and, thus, are protected by the peer review committee's privilege. The peer review privilege in R.C. 2305.252 protects the records possessed and/or used by a peer review committee of a health care entity, but "[i]nformation, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee but the information, documents or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records." R.C. 2305.252. Therefore, documents filed by Dr. Chughtai with the NPDB, etc. may be included in the records of Aultman Hospital's peer review committee, and if so, those records would be protected by the privilege granted to Aultman Hospital's peer review committee.