Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Anderson
[…] See id. at ¶ 30. Thus, we held that, even if the deadline contained in the regulation was merely aspirational, the lender never demonstrated that it ever complied with the regulation. See id.

{¶28} Here, Huntington presented evidence that it did comply with the substance of the regulation. That evidence was not contested by Ms. Anderson. Thus, the only question is whether Huntington's failure to comply with the regulation in the timeframe outlined therein bars its foreclosure action for failure to comply with a condition precedent.

{¶29} Huntington specifically points to 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) and notes that it provides that, "[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met." One of those subparts is 24 C.F.R. 203.604, the regulation at issue before us.

{¶30} While this Court has never before expressly concluded that the timing requirement in 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) is not mandatory, implicitly we have done so in a prior appeal. In Liberty Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Bowie, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27126, 2014-Ohio-1208, this Court examined whether the trial court erred in concluding that a genuine issue of material fact did not remain with respect to whether the lender complied with the federal regulations. Id. at ¶ 4. We began the discussion by pointing to 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a). Id. at ¶ 8. We stated that, "'[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.'" Id., quoting 24 C.F.R. 606(a). When we turned to examining 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) and what was required under it, we incorporated the language from 24 C.F.R. 203.606(b) into the analysis.