Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Anderson
[…] {¶11} Ms. Anderson opposed the motion asserting Huntington was not entitled to judgment because it did not satisfy all conditions precedent as it did not comply with 24 C.F.R. 203.604 in the time frame provided for in the regulation nor did it satisfy an exception. Additionally, Ms. Anderson moved to strike a portion of the affidavit submitted by Huntington which related to Ms. Anderson's loss mitigation efforts. Huntington filed a reply brief.

{¶12} The trial court ultimately concluded that Huntington failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. 203.604 in the time provided for by the regulation. Specifically, the trial court found that Huntington "failed to have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage went unpaid." (Emphasis omitted.) The trial court then denied Huntington's motion for summary judgment and dismissed the complaint without prejudice.

{¶13} Huntington has appealed, raising two assignments of error for our review.

II.