Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Anderson
[…] On May 19, 2016, an agent made contact with a relative of Ms. Anderson at the Property. The relative accepted the face-to-face documents and advised the agent that he would give the sealed envelope containing the documents to Ms. Anderson.

{¶23} This Court has concluded that "where compliance with HUD regulations is required by a note and mortgage, such compliance is a condition precedent to bringing a foreclosure action." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Awadallah, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27413, 2015-Ohio-3753, ¶ 21.

{¶24} 24 C.F.R. 203.604 provides in relevant part:

(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced, or at least 30 days before assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on Hawaiian home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to section 248 or if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages authorized by section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.

(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:

(1) The mortgagor does not reside in the mortgaged property,

(2) The mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either,
(3) The mortgagor has clearly indicated that he will not cooperate in the interview,

(4) A repayment plan consistent with the mortgagor's circumstances is entered into to bring the mortgagor's account current thus making a meeting unnecessary, and payments thereunder are current, or

(5) A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.

(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property.

{¶25} Huntington has never argued that it conducted a face-to-face meeting with Ms. Anderson.