Huntington Hebrew Congregation v. Tanenbaum
[…] Emily Pines signed an order to show cause commencing this special proceeding seeking judicial approval of the pending sale to Split Rock. Respondents, Melvyn Tanenbaum and Dan Schoeffler, were the only members of HHC who requested notice of any court proceeding regarding the sale.

A religious corporation cannot sell, mortgage, or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without obtaining court approval pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 511 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law ( see Religious Corporations Law § 12). Pursuant to said § 511, the Court may authorize a religious corporation to sell, mortgage, or lease any of its real property based upon a two-prong test that mandates the Court to determine (1) whether "the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation" and (2) whether "the purposes of the corporation and the interests of the members will be promoted" ( see NPCL § 511[d]; see also Matter of Friends World College v Nicklin , 249 AD2d 393, 671 NYS2d 489 [2nd Dept 1998]).