Hunter v. Planned Bldg. Servs., Inc.
[…] Finally, the annual wage notice requirement was eliminated by a bill signed by Governor Cuomo on 12/29/2014. See Assembly B 8106-C, S5885-B Reg. Sess. (NY 2014).

Accordingly, plaintiff's §195(1) wage notice claims at hiring is dismissed as the plaintiff at the time of hire in 2003 did not have a statutory remedy prior to the April 9, 2011 effective date of the WTPA and NYLL §195(1) does not provide a private cause of action for failure to issue annual wage notices.

WAGE STATEMENT VIOLATIONS

Plaintiff claims that defendant violated the wage statement claim of NYLL §195(3) by failing to provide wage statements on a weekly basis. NYLL § 195(3) provides in pertinent part:

Every employer shall...

(3) furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing the following: the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages.

While defendant failed to provide wage statement on a weekly basis, the statute only requires that wage statements be furnished to employees with every payment of wages and provide specific information.