Hunter v. Planned Bldg. Servs., Inc.
[…] While the Court notes that civil penalties are available against employers for non-failure of wages payment claims through the Commission of Labor pursuant to NYLL §218(1), here plaintiff seeks liquidated damages for wages previously paid though untimely which is not provided in NYLL §191.

Accordingly, the Court does not find a private right of action for violation of NYLL §191(1)(a)(i) where the plaintiff has not alleged unpaid wages exclusive of liquidated damages and his §191 claim is dismissed.

WAGE NOTICE VIOLATIONS

Plaintiff's claims that defendant failed to provide initial wages notices pursuant to NYLL §195(1). NYLL §195 provides in pertinent part that

Every employer shall:

1. (a) provide his or her employee at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following information: rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances if any...the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article...

Plaintiff Hunter's complaint states that he was employed by defendant around 2001/2002 until September 2017. Defendant states that plaintiff was hired in September 2003 and concedes that it did not provide plaintiff with a wage notice at the time he was hired.