Hunter v. Maass
[…] The general rule is that waiver of the right to have an issue reviewed on appeal precludes post-conviction relief as to that issue. ORS 138.540 (1); Batchelor v. State, 47 Or. App. 697, 699, 614 P.2d 1236 (1980); Lerch v. Cupp, 9 Or. App. 508, 514, 497 P.2d 379 (1972). The rule applies whether the person failed to appeal at all, as here, or appealed but failed to raise the issue in that proceeding. ORS 138.550 (1), (2). Because petitioner waived his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress, post-conviction relief is precluded as to that issue.

ORS 138.540 (1) provides, in part:

"The remedy created by ORS 138.510 to 138.680 [the Post-Conviction Hearing Act] does not replace or supersede the motion for new trial, the motion in arrest of judgment or direct appellate review of the sentence or conviction, and a petition for relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be filed while such motions or appellate review remain available." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 138.550 (1) provides, in part:

"(1) The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of the conviction, or to have raised matters alleged in the petition at the trial of the petitioner, shall not affect the availability of relief under ORS 138.510 to 138.680."