Hunter v. Hunter
[…] See Code § 20-107.1(1).

Based upon the evidence presented at the hearing and the trial judge's familiarity with the case, the judge ruled that husband's income was higher than that reported on his 1996 W-2 statement. The court was not required to incorporate in husband's income all items identified by wife, particularly in light of the demonstrated fluctuations in husband's business. We cannot say that the trial court's determination of husband's income was an abuse of discretion or was unsupported by the evidence.

Reduction of Spousal Support

Code § 20-109 provides that "upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue . . . as the circumstances may make proper." "The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).