Hunter v. Crumrine
[…] For the same reasons, we find it is not a meritorious defense. Blain admitted he received the paperwork directly from the process server. As to Blain's argument about his lack of consent, his consent is not required pursuant to the applicable statutes. R.C. 2127.08 specifically permits the trial court to order the sale of Blain's interest without his consent, and provides the procedure for distribution of funds to Blain. Finally, R.C. 2127.01 requires that all proceedings for the sale of lands by guardians be in accordance with R.C. Sections 2127.01 to R.C. 2127.43, except where the executor has testamentary power of sale. R.C. 2127.05 specifically states that when it is necessary for the support of the ward to sell the real property, the guardian shall "commence a civil action in the probate court for authority to sell * * *." Accordingly, the probate court had jurisdiction over the complaint in this case. We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding Blain did not present a meritorious defense.