Hunter v. City of Leeds
[…] But, if discovery does uncover evidence of a pattern, then Hunter may file a motion for leave to amend.

For these reasons, the court finds that Hunter's negligent supervision and inadequate training claim is not facially plausible under federal law.

2. Negligent Supervision and Training under State Law

Defendants also assert that Hunter has failed to state a claim for negligent supervision and training under Alabama state law because a claim for negligent supervision and training of a law enforcement officer is not cognizable by operation of Ala. Code §§ 11-47-190 and 6-5- 338(a)-(b). (Doc. 110 at 4).

Alabama Code § 11-47-190 protects municipalities from liability “unless [an] injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty.” Alabama Code § 6-5-338(a) grants peace officers immunity from tort liability for any conduct relating to discretionary functions within their law enforcement duties. Such immunity extends to municipalities that appoint peace officers. Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b); see also Howard v.