No. 1:18-cv-01757
[…] 1. Applicable Legal Standard
"Defamation, of which libel, slander, and invasion of privacy are methods, is the tort of detracting from a person's reputation, or injuring a person's character, fame, or reputation, by false and malicious statements." Mzamane v. Winfrey, 693 F. Supp. 2d 442, 476 (3d Cir. 2010) (quoting Joseph v. Scranton Times L.P., 959 A.2d 322, 334 (Pa. Super Ct. 2008)). Under the relevant statutory framework, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving the following elements in a defamation action:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication[;]42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8343(a). Once a plaintiff has met his or her burden in establishing the aforementioned elements, the burden shifts to the defendant to prove the following: (1) "[t]he truth of the defamatory communication"; (2) "[t]he privileged character of the occasion on which it was published"; and (3) "[t]he character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern." See Joseph v. Scranton Times, L.P., 129 A.3d 404 (Pa. 2015) (quoting 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8343(b)).
(2) Its publication by the defendant[;]
(3) Its application to the plaintiff[;]