No. CV07 4013592-S
[…] Opinion
No. CV07 4013592-S
November 1, 2007
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
The plaintiff, Thomas Hunt, has filed this action for quo warranto to remove the defendant, Christopher Edson, from the public office of Chief of the Police Department of the Borough of Naugatuck (the "Borough") pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-491.
General Statutes Sec. 52-491 provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the Superior Court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law."
The matter was heard before the court on July 20, 2007, and July 25, 2007, and both parties submitted post-trial memoranda on September 7, 2007. Based on the credible testimony presented during the trial and full exhibits submitted, the court makes the following findings.
I BACKGROUND