No. CV07 4013592-S
[…] The only valid manner in which a municipality may amend its charter is to comply with the provisions of § 7-188 of the General Statutes, known as the Home Rule Act. A municipality may not waive the provisions of the act. See, e.g., Sloane v. Waterbury, 150 Conn. 24, 28-29, 183 A.2d 839 (1962); Lacava v. Carfi, 140 Conn. 517, 520, 101 A.2d 795 (1953).
General Statutes § 7-188(b) provides: "Any action [to adopt or amend a charter of a municipality] shall be initiated by a resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the entire membership of the appointing authority of such municipality, or by petition filed with the clerk of such municipality for submission to the appointing authority and signed by not less than ten per cent of the electors of such municipality, as determined by its last-completed registry list; provided, in the case of a consolidated town and city having a town clerk and a city clerk, such petition shall be filed with the city clerk."
V CONCLUSION
A plain reading of the Act requires the Board to adopt regulations for the selection of members of the Borough's Police Department, but does not grant the authority to the Board to adopt regulations for the selection of the Borough's Chief of Police.