Hunt v. CDI Corp.
[…] As such, we cannot say that the trial court was clearly wrong in finding that the agreement was reinstated.

In its second assignment of error, CDI alternatively argues that the trial court erred in not finding that the obligation to pay Mr. Hunt overtime at his hourly rate of pay was extinguished by novation.

Novation is the extinguishment of an existing obligation by the substitution of a new one. La. C.C. art. 1879. "The intention to extinguish the original obligation must be clear and unequivocal. Novation may not be presumed." La. C.C. art. 1880. Futher, La. C.C. art. 1881 states:

Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.
Novation takes place also when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.
Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification. [Emphasis added.]

Based on the testimony of Mr. Hunt and Mr. Hough, there is no indication of a clear and unequivocal intention by the parties to extinguish the obligation of CDI to compensate Mr. Hunt for the overtime he worked at his hourly rate of pay. At most, the conversation between Mr.