Hunt v. Berryhill
[…] R. at 495.

The ALJ discredits Hunt's need for the prescribed oxygen for two reasons. First, he notes that her oxygen use is not always mentioned in the notes from her medical visits. Second, he notes that Hunt has continued smoking. The intended implications of these two cited reasons are not well developed in the decision. Perhaps the ALJ intended to deny benefits, despite evidence of the requisite severity of Hunt's disabling condition being established, due to noncompliance with prescribed treatment, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.930. While the ALJ is required to consider a claimant's need to follow prescribed treatment, the regulations state that in "order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your medical source(s) if this treatment is expected to restore your ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) (emphasis added). "Essential to a denial of benefits pursuant to Section 404.1530 is a finding that if the claimant followed her prescribed treatment she could return to work. No such finding was made in this case." Rousey v. Heckler, 771 F.2d 1065, 1069 (7th Cir. 1985).