finding the ALJ "failed to provide a sufficient rationale" where he "cited no medical evidence and provided very little reasoning"
[…] Kamath completed the form; however the record fails to clearly provide this information. Accordingly, the matter must be remanded for development of the record regarding Dr. Kamath in order to determine if a treating relationship was established.
Defendant argues that "even assuming Dr. Kamath's limitations in this report rendered [P]laintiff unemployable, this determination was not binding on the Commissioner inasmuch as it was based on the rules of the State of New York and not on the Act." Dkt. No. 10 at 19. For support, Defendant cites to 20 C.F.R. § 416.904, which provides, "A decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must make a disability or blindness determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us." Accordingly, this regulation pertains to determinations made by other agencies and not specifically to medical opinions rendered during the pendency of a claim with another agency.
d. Dr. Barry