This background presents the facts in a light most favorable to Plaintiff as the non-moving party. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobb
[…] While some states will apply a different statute of limitations to a non-fire claim where another statutorily specified limitation will apply, see, e.g., Wagnon v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 951 P.2d 641 (Okla. 1997), Michigan is not one of them, see Aldalali v. Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, 435 N.W.2d 498, 500 (Mich.Ct.App. 1989).
Chapter 28 of the Insurance Code of 1956 is titled Fire Insurance Contracts. Section 2833 provides "each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2833. Among these terms is a one-year statute of limitations for bringing suit, including a tolling period. This states:
That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2833(1)(q).
Allianz contends that this statute requires a one-year statute of limitations be read into its contract with Hunt.