Hunsinger v. Leehi International
[…] (DE 55, see "Motion," Ex. A at 4. ¶¶ 38-40.) As a result, Plaintiff contends that he was unable to serve Defendant and that Defendant "has interfered with court procedure/process." Id. Plaintiff relies on repeated failed attempts by himself and the Court to serve process on Defendant. (DE 17-19; DE 26-33.) Yet Plaintiff brings forth no evidence to support the proposition that Defendant was absent from the state or concealing itself. To be sure, Florida Statute § 95.051 provides that "[t]he running of the time under any statute of limitations . . . is tolled by `[a]bsence from the state of the person to be sued[]' and `[c]oncealment in the state of the person to be sued so that process cannot be served on him or her.'" However, although Florida Statute § 95.051 does state that the statute of limitations shall not run during the period that a defendant is outside the State (or concealing himself), that statute is inapplicable, and thus no tolling occurs, where the out-of-state (or concealed) defendant is