Hunsinger v. Atmos Energy Corp.
[…] Doc. 6 at 2 (“Plaintiff has brought several TCPA suits in this court in the past and now he received [sic] less unwanted calls. But doing so became like a full time job . . . In small claims I could write one or two sentences and have a valid claim.”). Defendant suggests that because Plaintiff's state law claims incorporated the TCPA by explicit reference to section 227(b), he has alleged violations of federal law in addition to section 305.053. Doc. 7 at 4-5. The Court does not read Plaintiff's complaint so broadly.

Section 305.053 provides that:
[A] person who receives a communication that violates47 U.S.C. Section 227... may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication for: (1) an injunction; (2) damages in the amount provided by this section; or (3) both an injunction and damages.

TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 305.053(a) (emphasis added).

The introduction to the state court petition states that Plaintiff “complains against [Defendant] for violations of the TBCC Section 301 and 305.053.” Doc. 1-1 at 3. The pertinent count then states:

TBCC 305.053 Violations