C19-0615-RAJ-SKV
[…] A at 1 and ¶ 6(b). In seeking summary judgment, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants are strictly liable for the sale of unregistered securities and that, in their Answers to the Second Amended Complaint (SAC), Defendants abandoned and are now precluded from pursuing an affirmative defense that the SAFT was exempt from registration.
Under the WSSA, “exemptions are an affirmative defense that must be proven by the party advocating them.” Freeman v. Seneca Ventures, LLC, 16 Wn.App. 2d 1035, 2021 WL 423135, at *6 (2021) (citing State v. Mahmood, 45 Wn.App. 200, 210-11, 724 P.2d 1021 (1986), and RCW 21.20.540 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the burden of proving an exemption, an exception from a definition, or a preemption of a provision of this chapter is upon the person claiming it.”)) Accord Robinson v. Conner, No. C10-0224-JCC, 2010 WL 11565185, at *3 (W.D. Wash. June 15, 2010). See also SEC v.