C19-0615-RAJ-SKV
[…] Exemption under Rule 506(b) allows for a limited number of non-accredited investors, each of whom has or is reasonably believed by the issuer to have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2). To qualify for exemption under Rule 506(b), an offering must also comply with Rule 502. § 230.506(b)(1). As pertinent to the current dispute, Rule 502 prohibits the issuer from offering or selling “by any form of general solicitation or general advertising.” § 230.502(c) (identifying forms of solicitation or advertising as including, but not limited to “(1) Any advertisement, article, notice or other communication published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio; and (2) Any seminar or meeting whose attendees have been invited by any general solicitation or general advertising”). See also Cheng Hsu v. PBIG Mgmt. Co., 291 Fed.Appx. 809, 810-11 (9th Cir. 2008) (affirming finding of general solicitation when defendants offered to sell securities at corporation's meetings in a public library that any interested party could attend); SEC v.