C19-0615-RAJ-SKV
[…] Rule 508 provides that a “failure to comply with a term, condition or requirement” of Rule 506 “will not result in the loss of the exemption . . . for any offer or sale to a particular individual or entity,” if the person relying on the exemption shows that failure “(1) . . . did not pertain to a term, condition or requirement directly intended to protect that particular individual or entity; (2) . . . was insignificant to the offering as a whole . . .; and (3) [a] good faith and reasonable attempt was made to comply with all applicable terms, conditions and requirements” of Rule 506. 17 C.F.R. § 230.508(a). However, this rule is not applicable because it also provides that “any failure to comply with paragraph (c) of § 230.502,” meaning the prohibition on general solicitation or advertising, “shall be deemed to be significant to the offering as a whole[.]” § 230.508(a)(2).
Further, and as stated above, Atonomi Defendants bear the burden of establishing the absence of a genuine issue of fact.