C19-0615-RAJ-SKV
[…] DISCUSSION
Under the WSSA, it is unlawful to offer or sell a “security” unless it is registered, exempt, or a federal covered security. RCW 21.20.140. See also 15 U.S.C. § 77e (prohibiting sale or delivery of unregistered securities). The WSSA imposes strict liability on any person who “offers or sells” unregistered, non-exempt securities. RCW 21.20.430(1). See also In re Jensen-Ames, No. ADV 10-01684, 2011 WL 1238929, at *9 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. Mar. 30, 2011) (“Washington law provides for strict liability where a person offers or sells a security without registration and in violation of RCW 21.20.140. RCW 21.20.430(1).”) It also imposes joint and several liability, with and to the same extent as the seller, on any person who “directly or indirectly controls a seller”, “every partner, officer, director or person who occupies a similar status or performs a similar function of such seller”, and any employee of such seller “who materially aids in the transaction,” unless such persons can show they did not know and with exercise of reasonable care could not have known the facts giving rise to liability. RCW 21.20.430(3).