Civil Action No. 1:11–CV–01647–SCJ.
[…] Under the second exception to the full-payment rule, a taxpayer can pay some divisible portion of the section 6700 penalty—as opposed to the full penalty—and file her action. The degree to which a section 6700 penalty is divisible is a novel question that this Court must answer. The Court will discuss each exception in turn.
A. 26 U.S.C. § 6703 Does Not Provide This Court With Jurisdiction
Plaintiff failed to bring a claim within the time required under 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c); therefore, the statute cannot provide a jurisdictional hook for this district court action. The statute provides:
(c) Extension of period of collection where person pays 15 percent of penalty.
(1) In general.—If, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution of a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2). Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court....
(2) Person must bring suit in district court to determine his liability for penalty.—If, within 30 days after the day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is denied (or, if earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim for refund), the person fails to begin a proceeding in the appropriate United States district court for the determination of his liability for such penalty, paragraph (1) shall cease to apply with respect to such penalty, effective on the day following the close of the applicable 30–day period referred to in this paragraph.
26 U.S.C. 6703(c). While subsection 6703(c) explicitly extends a taxpayer's repayment window, the statute also relaxes the full-payment rule by allowing a taxpayer to pay only 15% before suing in the district court. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c); Dalton v.