Civil Action No. 1:11–CV–01647–SCJ.
[…] See, e.g., Gates, 874 F.2d at 588.
The take away from the pre–1990 cases is that a section 6700 was divisible when and because the word “activity” was construed as a single sale or transaction, and nondivisible when and because “activity” was understood as the cumulation of all sales or transactions. See, e.g., Gates, 874 F.2d at 586–87.
Congress ended the confusion over “activity” by amending section 6700 and clarifying that “activity” refers to an individual sale; and in so doing, Congress returned the penalty to its divisible state. Compare26 U.S.C. 6700(a) (2011)with26 U.S.C. 6700(a) (1985). The statute now reads in part:
(a) Imposition of penalty.—Any person who
(1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
(B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(2) makes or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale)
....
(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
shall pay, with respect to each activity described in paragraph (1), a penalty equal to the $1,000 or, if the person establishes that it is lesser, 100 percent of the gross income derived (or to be derived) by such person from such activity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities described in paragraph (1)(A) with respect to each entity or arrangement shall be treated as a separate activity and participation in each sale described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be so treated.
26 U.S.C. § 6700(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff was penalized for making gross valuation overstatements in connection with her sales of an abusive tax shelter; that is, she allegedly violated subsections (2)(B) and (1)(B) respectively.