August 21, 1990
[…] The line of cases overruled with the amendment of Public Officers Law § 108 (2) had held that political caucuses were exempt from the Open Meetings Law only if the agenda was limited to internal political business. Any discussion of public business required compliance with the Open Meetings Law (see, e.g., Matter of Britt v County of Niagara, 82 A.D.2d 65, 68; Matter of Sciolino v Ryan, 81 A.D.2d 475, 479).
Section 108 (2) (b), as amended, defines the "deliberations of political * * * caucuses" as: "a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations".