Humphrey v. Mo. State Highway Patrol
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Humphrey v. Mo. State Highway Patrol

United States District Court, D. Massachusetts
Apr 10, 2024
Civil Action 24-10325-IT (D. Mass. Apr. 10, 2024)

Opinion

Civil Action 24-10325-IT

04-10-2024

THOMAS EDWARD HUMPHREY, Plaintiff, v. MISSOURI STATE HIGHWAY PATROL, Defendant.


ORDER TRANSFERRING ACTION

INDIRA TALWANI, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

This action is hereby TRANSFERRED to the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri pursuant to the 28 U.S.C. §1406(a).

On March 4, 2024, this court ordered Thomas Edward Humphrey to show cause why this action should not be transferred based on improper venue. Order [Doc. No. 5]; see 28 U.S.C. § 1390(a) (“venue” refers to “the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of the district courts.”). As the court explained, venue is improper in the District of Massachusetts because the Defendant Missouri State Highway Patrol does not reside in Massachusetts, and none of the alleged actions or omissions - an arrest in Missouri - occurred in the District of Massachusetts. Order 2 [Doc.