No. CV08-5009069S
[…] According to the revised complaint, the plaintiff was acting in the course of her employment with the Waterbury board of education when she suffered her alleged injuries, and she received workers' compensation benefits and other benefits, including medical care, pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq. The plaintiff further alleges that she furnished written notice of the claim to the defendant's city clerk, pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149.
The defendant filed a motion to intervene on June 10, 2009, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-293(a), claiming reimbursement for any damages that the plaintiff recovers in the present action.
General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part:
When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee . . .