Humes v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] ¶16 In response, Farmers presented evidence to support its defenses that its adjustors had a reasonable basis for disputing the causation and severity of Humes’ injuries, and that liability in excess of the policy limits for the Benkelman claim was not reasonably clear, justifying the delay in both third and first-party settlements. See § 33-18-242(5) ("An insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue."); § 33-18-201(13), MCA (insurance companies have a duty to promptly settle claims "if liability has become reasonably clear"). The jury received this evidence, including almost three days of testimony in Humes’ case-in-chief, and ultimately found Farmers’ adjustors had acted reasonably.