Humboldt All. for Responsible Planning v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] HARP contends that by accepting promises from the tribe that it would never interfere with public access, the Commission delegated one of its core duties to the tribe and thereby exceeded its jurisdiction. Not so. The Commission exercised one of its core duties and its jurisdiction by considering the BIA's consistency determination and deciding whether the tribe's statements, under the totality of the circumstances, rendered the project consistent with public access policies.

HARP argues that the Commission improperly interpreted Public Resources Code section 30001 because subdivision (b) of that statute states that the "permanent protection of the state's natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation." (Italics added.) There is no evidence, however, that the Commission chose not to treat the permanent protection of the state's natural and scenic resources as "a paramount concern." (Italics added.)