Humboldt All. for Responsible Planning v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] HARP makes numerous other arguments in its briefs. Although we do not address all of them explicitly in this opinion, we have considered each one and found them all to be unpersuasive.

For example, HARP argues that a commissioner mentioned a new "environmental justice" policy during deliberations and another expressed that he favored tribal sovereignty and the tribe's not having to pay property taxes. HARP contends, without authority, that these interests of the property holder are not proper considerations and constitute "social engineering." (But see Pub. Resources Code, § 30210; Pub. Resources Code, § 30214, subds. (a), (b) [Legislature intended that public access policies be implemented in a "reasonable manner that considers the equities and that balances the rights of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of access"].) Regardless, substantial evidence supported the Commission's decision.

HARP argues that transferring the property into trust was not necessary to accomplish the physical improvements desired by the tribe.