Humboldt All. for Responsible Planning v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] (Fukuda v. City of Angels, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 817.)

B. Substantial Evidence Supported the Commission's Decision

The Commission's task under the CZMA was to decide whether to concur in the BIA's assessment that the tribe's project would be consistent with the public access policies found in Public Resources Code sections 30210-30214. Section 30210 states: "In carrying out the requirements of Section 4 of Article X of the California Constitution, maximum access . . . and recreational opportunities shall be provided for all the people consistent with public safety needs and the need to protect public rights, rights of private property owners, and natural resource areas from overuse." Section 30211 decrees that the development "shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea ...." (Italics added.) Section 30212 requires public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast except in specified circumstances. Section 30214, on the other hand, states that public access policies "shall be implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and circumstances in each case" and that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the public access policies of this article be carried out in a reasonable manner that considers the equities and that balances the rights of the individual property owner with the public's constitutional right of access pursuant to Section 4 of