18549/07.
[…] The Court cannot agree with this interpretation, as it would mean that exercising the right to present his own appendix was conditioned on losing the disbursement, even if he prevailed on appeal.
In its order directing the filing of a supplemental appendix by the plaintiff, the Appellate Division stated the defendant/respondent's motion to dismiss the appeal was "otherwise denied without prejudice to the filing of a respondent's appendix ( see CPLR 5528[b]);"
Although it is true that respondent's appendix "shall contain only such additional parts of the record as are necessary to consider the questions involved" (CPLR 5528[b]), the plaintiff has not adequately demonstrated how the bulk of respondent's appendix was redundant of her own appendix or was otherwise unnecessary.