Hull v. Rockwell
[…] Rockwell to sell the B Street property and to pay from the proceeds of the sale (1) his ordinary and customary closing expenses, (2) the balance due to U.S. Bank, and (3) to contribute any non-exempt sale proceeds to his chapter 13 plan. Id.

The closing took place on March 6, 2017. Id. After the closing, $51,682.87 remained after the first mortgage obligation was satisfied and closing costs were paid; Mr. Rockwell received $47,500 and Mr. Hull, as chapter 13 trustee, received $4,182.87. Mem. of Decision at 2. Under 14 M.R.S. § 4422(1)(C), a person claiming a homestead exemption must reinvest the exempted portion of the proceeds of the sale of the residence in a new residence within six months. Id. ("C. That portion of the proceeds from any sale of property which is exempt under this section shall be exempt for a period of 6 months from the date of receipt of such proceeds for purposes of reinvesting in a residence within that period"). However, contrary to the express requirements of Maine's homestead exemption, Mr. Rockwell did not spend any of the proceeds of the sale on the purchase of a new residence. Bankruptcy Case No. 15-20583 (Bankruptcy Case ), Stipulation (ECF No. 144) (Stip. ).

On August 7, 2017, Mr.