Hull v. CitiFinancial Servs., Inc.
[…] KRS 382.110(1) provides that "[a]ll deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk's office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located."