Huichan v. Barnhart
[…] Chater, 103 F.3d 1384, 1391 (7th Cir. 1997).

In 1996, Congress enacted Public Law 104-121, which provides in relevant part that an individual cannot be considered disabled if drug addiction or alcoholism would be "a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C). When there is medical evidence showing that the claimant has drug or alcohol addiction, the Social Security Administration considers whether the claimant would be found to be disabled if his alcohol or drug use stopped. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935. The applicable regulation states:

(a) General. If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.
(b) Process we will follow when we have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism. (1) The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol.
(2) In making this determination, we will evaluate which of your current physical and mental limitations, upon which we based our current disability determination, would remain if you stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of your remaining limitations would be disabling.
20 C.F.R. § 416.935.

Thus, the SSA first makes a disability determination irrespective of substance abuse; then, it considers what limitations, if any, would remain if the claimant's drug or alcohol addiction was absent.