Hugo v. NuVasive, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, on January 27, 2022, a Superior Court judge ordered the plaintiff's claims against these defendants dismissed due to the plaintiff's failure to post the bond. Separate and final judgment entered on February 9, 2022.

The medical tribunal reported sufficient evidence appropriate for judicial inquiry as related to other individuals named in the amended complaint.

General Laws c. 231, § 60B, provides in pertinent part: "If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed."

On February 23, 2022, the plaintiff filed his "Emergency Motion for Reconsideration and Request for a Hearing," asking for a second extension of time to file for a reduction in the bond.