DARRELL HUGHES, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. UNITED AIRLINES, INC. and Does 1 through 20, inclusive, Defendant.
[…] Goings as a plaintiff.
STATUTORY SCHEME
In 2021, the Ninth Circuit held that a putative class of California-based flight attendants - who worked exclusively on intrastate flights within California and who were employed by a California-based commercial airline, Virgin America - were subject to California's meal- and rest-break laws. Bernstein v. Virgin Am., Inc., 3 F.4th 1127, 1133, 1140-42 (9th Cir. 2021). As a result, the California Legislature enacted, and Governor Gavin Newsom signed into law, S.B. 41, which adds § 512.2 to the California Labor Code.
Section 512.2(a)(1) exempts flight attendants from California's meal- and rest-break requirements if they are “covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement under the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. [§] 151 et seq.) and that agreement contains any provision addressing meal and rest periods for airline cabin crew employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 512.2(a)(1). The statute contains this bar to new lawsuits: “Notwithstanding any other law, commencing December 5, 2022, a person shall not file a new legal action by or on behalf of a person covered by a collective bargaining agreement meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) asserting a claim for alleged meal or rest break violations.” Id. § 512.2(c).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under Rule 15, if a party can no longer amend as a matter of course, that party “may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent or the court's leave.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a)(2). “The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.”