NO. 01-11-00282-CR
[…] State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)). A voluntary-intoxication instruction operates to inform the jury that the elements of the offense, including the requisite mental state, are not affected by evidence of intoxication, making the instruction "appropriate if there is evidence from any source that might lead a jury to conclude that the defendant's intoxication somehow excused his actions." Sakil, 287 S.W.3d at 26; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (West 2011) ("Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.").
More than one witness testified in this case about Hughes's possible intoxication. The police officers who responded to the suspicious-person call testified that Hughes exhibited signs of intoxication.