NO. PD-0164-22
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (trial may proceed when defendant voluntarily absents himself); Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (Teague, J., concurring) ("Art. 33.03 … provides that a defendant may waive his right to be present …"); Gonzales v. State, 515 S.W.2d 920, 920-21 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (defendant who was free on bail, present in court during jury selection, and entered a plea of not guilty "waived his right to be personally present" under art. 33.03 when he failed to appear in court the next morning). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 580 (West 1928) ("In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial"); Phillips v. State, 163 Tex.Crim. 13, 288 S.W.2d 775, 775-76 (1956) (conviction reversed where defendant was not present when motion for new trial was overruled, he was in jail, and he did not waive his right to be present).
See also Tex. Code Crim.