Hughes v. Shestakov
[…] (Defs.' Ex. G "Transcript of Hearing before Judge Neifield" at 42-55.)

In Atwater, the peace officer witnessed the plaintiff commit a violation of the state's seatbelt law. Additionally, it was undisputed in that case that Texas law granted the officer the authority to make a warrantless arrest in such a circumstance.

Defendants argue that Pennsylvania law provides authority for a municipal officer to make a warrantless arrest for a summary or misdemeanor offense on the basis of a probable cause determination. Defendants rely principally on § 8952 of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, which provides:

Any duly employed municipal police officer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywhere within his primary jurisdiction as to:

(1) Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction.
(2) Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction and which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect or defend persons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8952 (West 2000). The Superior Court of Pennsylvania has concluded that this section grants an officer the authority to act on the basis of a probable cause determination, and not solely with respect to offenses he himself witnessed. Commonwealth v.