Bankruptcy 22-00756 ADVERSARY PROCEEDING 23-09045
[…] In its motion, Defendant argues that venue is improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) and thus the Court should dismiss this proceeding or transfer it to the district of Defendant's principal place of business: the Southern District of Florida. Trustee resists, arguing that venue is proper under 28 U.S.C § 1409(a) and that § 1409(b) does not apply to avoidance actions. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with the Trustee and denies the Motion to Dismiss.
II. Discussion
The venue provision for bankruptcy adversary proceedings is found at 28 U.S.C. § 1409. It provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such case to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $1,000 or a consumer debt of less than $15,000, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $25,000, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides.28 U.S.C. § 1409 (emphasis added).