CV 09-104 WJ/WPL.
[…] ( See Doc. 46 at 3 (citing NMSA 1978, § 39-1-6).) However, Rule 62(f) does not say that the judgment debtor is entitled to a stay when a judgement creates a lien on property. It says that, if a judgment creates a lien on property, then the judgment debtor is entitled to the same stay a state court would give. Under New Mexico law, even if a judgment creates a lien on the judgment debtor's property, the judgment debtor must post a supersedeas bond to obtain a stay of execution of the judgment. See NMSA 1978 § 39-3-22 (providing that "there shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment . . . unless the appellant . . . executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of"); see also Segal v. Goodman, 851 P.2d 471, 477 (N.M. 1993) (noting that "once an appeal has been taken from a money judgment, a stay of execution of the judgment generally must be conditioned upon the filing of an appropriate bond"). Accordingly, Mr.