Civil Action 5:21-905-KDW
[…] Pl. Mem. 19-20.
The Commissioner disagrees. Def. Mem. 19-22. Defendant does not question whether ALJ Fritz was constitutionally appointed when he issued the 2015 decision. Rather, the Commissioner focuses on the finality of that decision, noting Plaintiff never appealed the October 14, 2015 ALJ decision, nor did she challenge the appointment of that ALJ at any time while that claim was pending. The time to appeal that decision has now passed, and the ALJ's decision is now final and binding. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (allowing for appeals of final agency decisions within sixty days after the notice of the decision is mailed to a claimant); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1487 (“[I]f you are dissatisfied with a determination or decision made in the administrative review process, but do not request further review within the stated time period, you lose your right to further review and that determination or decision becomes final.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1455(b) (ALJ's decision binding if Appeals Council denies review and claimant does not seek judicial review). Defendant submits nothing in Carr or Lucia suggests Plaintiff could now somehow call into question the 2015 ALJ decision at this juncture.