Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Adams Cty./Ohio Valley Local School v. OAPSE/AFSCME, Local 572 , 4th Dist. Adams, 2017-Ohio-6929, 94 N.E.3d 937, ¶ 18, citing Jackson Cty. Sheriff v. Fraternal Order of Police Ohio Labor Council, Inc. , 4th Dist. Jackson No. 02CA15, 2004-Ohio-3535, 2004 WL 1488674, ¶ 19-20. Instead, we review a trial court's decision whether to vacate an arbitration award "de novo to see whether any of the statutory grounds for vacating [the] award exist." Id.

{¶23} The statutory grounds for vacating an arbitrator's award are contained in R.C. 2711.10. As relevant here, R.C. 2711.10 provides that "the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if * * * [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *." R.C. 2711.10(D). " ‘[T]he question whether an arbitrator has exceeded his authority is a question of law.’ " Portage Cty. at ¶ 25, quoting Green v. Ameritech Corp. , 200 F.3d 967, 974 (6th Cir. 2000).