No. 82147-COA
[…] Daccache concealed any act, error, or omission. In particular, Hughes asserts that the Illinois dentist's affidavit shows that Dr. Daccache: (1) should have known that Hughes's symptoms were caused by an infected dental implant ; (2) failed to advise Hughes of the poor likelihood of success of the third implant because the implant rejected two prior times; (3) prescribed Hughes antibiotics for a period of nine months; (4) failed to conduct follow-up 3D image scans in a timely manner; and (5) used clone dental implants without advising Hughes of the risks.
NRS 41A.097(3) tolls the statute "for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based." But, this provision applies only where the plaintiff proves that there was "an intentional act that objectively hindered a reasonably diligent plaintiff from timely filing suit." Libby, 130 Nev. at 367, 325 P.3d at 1281. This includes obtaining an expert affidavit. Kushnir, 137 Nev., Adv.