Hughes v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co.
[…] In broad strokes then, barring conversion, the function of the Chapter 13 estate might be considered informational whereas the Chapter 7 estate is for distribution. In addition, the typically longer time frames at issue in Chapter 13 present greater potential for changed circumstances to arise mid-bankruptcy. For example, after plan confirmation, a debtor's fortunes may change through an improved or diminished salary, a surprise inheritance, or an unexpected disability. The debtor or creditors may move for plan amendment to alter payments or extend the payment period. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) ("At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim[.]"). If the initially confirmed plan provided a period of payments less than five years, a modified plan may extend the payment period, but not beyond five years as measured from the first payment. Id. § 1329(c).