Hughes v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co.
[…] The district court also found the later assertion of the claim in district court to be clearly inconsistent with the earlier, knowing nondisclosure. We find no abuse of discretion.

As to the second and third factors, six months of plan payments remained when Mr. Hughes suffered his first injury. The district court reasonably deemed information concerning the possibility of recovery material to the bankruptcy court and the debtors. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) ("At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments . . . the plan may be modified, upon request of the . . . holder of an allowed unsecured claim."). The district court also found the eventual discharge order and conclusion of the Chapter 13 bankruptcy demonstrated judicial reliance on Mr. Hughes's nondisclosure. Given that plan modification remained possible when Mr. Hughes was injured, we find no abuse of discretion.