Hughes v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co.
[…] When Mr. Hughes was injured for the second time, he had already made all of the payments required under his five-year plan. More than five years had passed since he made his first payment. There existed no permissible statutory basis to modify the plan in August 2017 when he was injured- no statutory basis for providing additional payments to creditors. See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d)(1) (stating as a requirement for any plan that "the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than 5 years"); 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) (stating as a requirement for plan modification that the plan period may be extended but that "the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after" "the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due"); see also, e.g., Profit v.