Hughes v. Canadian Nat'l Ry. Co.
[…] The district court concluded, however, that "it is not clear . . . the interests of creditors are not still implicated in the reopened proceeding."

Next, the bankruptcy court denied Mr. Hughes's requested relief. As a preliminary matter, the bankruptcy court held Portaco lacked standing to object. On the merits, the bankruptcy court held that the statutory section governing plan modification permits Chapter 13 plan modifications only if a debtor's final payment to creditors will occur within five years of the debtor's first payment. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) ("A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time."). The bankruptcy court noted that roughly ten years had passed since Hughes's first Chapter 13 payment and several years had passed since the bankruptcy had closed.