Hughes v. Branton
[…] Zickos, 37 Ala.App. 361, 364, 68 So.2d 841, 843 (1953)). Although the probate court purported to transfer the entire proceeding, i.e., both the will contest and the claim to set aside the 1997 deed, to the circuit court, § 43–8–198, Ala.Code 1975, authorizes only the transfer of the will contest. Accordingly, the probate court could not properly transfer the claim contesting the 1997 deed to the circuit court.


“Upon the demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court, and the case shall be docketed by the clerk of the circuit court and a special session of said court may be called for the trial of said contest or, said contest may be tried by said circuit court at any special or regular session of said court. The issues must be made up in the circuit court as if the trial were to be had in the probate court, and the trial had in all other respects as trials in other civil cases in the circuit court.... After a final determination of the contest, the clerk of the circuit court shall certify the transcript of all judgments of the circuit court in such proceedings, together with all of the papers and documents theretofore certified to the circuit court by the probate court, back to the probate court from which they were first certified to the circuit court, and thereafter