Hughes v. Branton
[…] Because we conclude that the circuit court did not acquire jurisdiction over the claims concerning the 1997 deed, we pretermit any discussion of the arguments made by Don and John on appeal.

II. Analysis

Matters of subject-matter jurisdiction are subject to de novo review. Solomon v. Liberty Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 953 So.2d 1211, 1218 (Ala.2006). “Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties” and may be raised ex mero motu. Ex parte Smith, 438 So.2d 766, 768 (Ala.1983).

Robbie and Billy Joe filed their will-contest petition in the probate court pursuant to § 43–8–190, Ala.Code 1975. Section 43–8–190 states:

“A will, before the probate thereof, may be contested by any person interested therein, or by any person, who, if the testator had died intestate, would have been an heir or distributee of his estate, by filing in the court where it is offered for probate allegations in writing that the will was not duly executed, or of the unsoundness of mind of the testator, or of any other valid objections thereto; and thereupon an issue must be made up, under the direction of the court, between the person making the application, as plaintiff, and the person contesting the validity of the will, as defendant; and such issue must, on application of either party, be tried by a jury.”
Included in Robbie and Billy Joe's will-contest petition, however, was a separate claim requesting that the probate court set aside the 1997 deed. The judgment as to this latter claim, not the will contest, is the only matter before us.