Hughes Bros., Inc. v. Town of Eddington
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Because the FOAA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent,” 1 M.R.S. § 401, we strictly interpret any statutory exceptions to the FOAA. Med. Mut. Ins. Co. of Me. v. Bureau of Ins., 2005 ME 12, ¶ 5, 866 A.2d 117.

[¶ 19] Pertinent here, an exception to the requirement of open public meetings is made for executive sessions that comply with specified conditions. See 1 M.R.S. § 405. An executive session may only be held for a purpose that is enumerated in section 405 of the FOAA, id. § 405(6), such as for “[c]onsultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties of the body or agency.” Id. § 405(6)(E). “A motion to go into executive session must indicate the precise nature of the business of the executive session,” id. § 405(4), and “[m]atters other than those identified in the motion to go into executive session may not be considered in that particular executive session,” id. § 405(5). “An ordinance, order, rule, resolution, regulation, contract, appointment or other official action may not be finally approved at an executive session.” Id. § 405(2).

[¶ 20] “[A] public body charged with violating the terms of the [FOAA] during an executive session has the burden of proving that its actions during the executive session complied with an exception to” the open meeting requirement of the FOAA. Underwood v.